HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cotula moseleyi (Cotula/Asteraceae/Asterales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000299086

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Water Buttons

Scientific name:

Cotula moseleyi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 October 1873 - 17 October 1873

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000299086

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Asterales

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Cotula L.

Species:

Cotula moseleyi Hemsl.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 October 1873

Area:

Nightingale Island, Tristan d'Acunha

  • image k-k000299086