HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hypolytrum compactum (Hypolytrum/Cyperaceae/Poales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000291091

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Hypolytrum compactum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000291091

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Cyperaceae

Genus:

Hypolytrum Pers.

Species:

Hypolytrum compactum Nees & Meyen ex Kunth

Synonyms:

Hypolytrum xerocarpum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

  • image k-k000291091