HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pycreus sulcinux (Pycreus/Cyperaceae/Poales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000290922

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Pycreus sulcinux

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1875 - 26 January 1875

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000290922

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Cyperaceae

Genus:

Pycreus P. Beauv

Species:

Pycreus sulcinux (C.B. Clarke) C. B. Clarke

Synonyms:

Cyperus bonianus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 January 1875

Area:

Camiguin Island, Philippines

Decimal Latitude:

9.18

Decimal Longitude:

124.7

  • image k-k000290922