HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echinochloa colona (Echinochloa/Poaceae/Poales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000282397

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Barnyardgrass, Cockspur grass

Scientific name:

Echinochloa colona

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 August 1873 - 7 August 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000282397

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Poaceae

Genus:

Echinochloa P. Beauv.

Species:

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link

Synonyms:

Brachiaria longifolia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

7 August 1873

Area:

Santiago (St Jago), Cape Verde.

  • image k-k000282397