HMS Challenger
Home  /  Urtica glomerulifa (Urtica/Urticaceae/Rosales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000229273

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Nettle

Scientific name:

Urtica glomerulifa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 November 1875 - 15 November 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000229273

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Rosales

Family:

Urticaceae

Genus:

Urtica L.

Species:

Urtica glomerulifa Steud

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 November 1875 - 15 November 1875

Area:

Juan Fern√°ndez Island, Chile

  • image k-k000229273