HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptinella plumosa (Leptinella/Asteraceae/Asterales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000215168

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Leptinella plumosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 8 July 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000215168

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Asterales

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Leptinella Cass.

Species:

Leptinella plumosa Hook.f.

Synonyms:

Cotula plumosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 8 July 1874

Notes:

Collection date on Kew database (5/1874) does not match location of Kerguelen Islands (1/1874) or the country stated (New Zealand - June - July 1874). Mixed data.
Missing image