HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cyperus ligularis (Cyperus/Cyperaceae/Poales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000188871

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Alabama swamp flatsedge

Scientific name:

Cyperus ligularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000188871

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Cyperaceae

Genus:

Cyperus L.

Species:

Cyperus ligularis L.

Synonyms:

Mariscus ligularis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual), Brazil

Missing image