HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cyperus distans (Cyperus/Cyperaceae/Poales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000188732

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Piedmont flatsedge

Scientific name:

Cyperus distans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000188732

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Cyperaceae

Genus:

Cyperus L.

Species:

Cyperus distans L. f

Synonyms:

Cyperus distans var. densiflorus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual), Brazil

  • image k-k000188732