HMS Challenger
Home  /  Spermacoce auriculata (Spermacoce/Rubiaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000172530

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

False buttonweed

Scientific name:

Spermacoce auriculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000172530

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Rubiaceae

Genus:

Spermacoce L.

Species:

Spermacoce auriculata F.Muell.

Synonyms:

Borreria australiana

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Wednesday Island, Torres Strait, Australia

  • image k-k000172530