HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lindsaea repens sessilis (Lindsaea repens/Lindsaea/Lindsaeaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000116874

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Creeping necklace fern

Scientific name:

Lindsaea repens sessilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000116874

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Lindsaeaceae

Genus:

Lindsaea Dryand. ex Sm.

Species:

Lindsaea repens (Copel.) K.U. Kramer

Subspecies:

Lindsaea repens sessilis

Synonyms:

Lindsaea sessilis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-6.08

Decimal Longitude:

134.25

Missing image