HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eclipta prostrata (Eclipta/Asteraceae/Asterales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000054366

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

False Daisy

Scientific name:

Eclipta prostrata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000054366

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Asterales

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Eclipta L.

Species:

Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.

Synonyms:

Acmella lanceolata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual)

Missing image