HMS Challenger
Home  /  Spermacoce verticillata (Spermacoce/Rubiaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000016217

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

False buttonweed

Scientific name:

Spermacoce verticillata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000016217

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Rubiaceae

Genus:

Spermacoce L.

Species:

Spermacoce verticillata L.

Synonyms:

Borreria verticillata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha, Brazil

Missing image