HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cereus insularis (Cereus/Cactaceae/Caryophyllales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000013018

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Sweetpotato cactus

Scientific name:

Cereus insularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000013018

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Caryophyllales

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Cereus Mill.

Species:

Cereus insularis Hemsl.

Synonyms:

Cereus ridleii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

St Michael's mount, Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual)

  • image k-k000013018