HMS Challenger
Home  /  Boopis scapigera (Boopis/Calyceraceae/Calycerales/Magnoliopsida/Magnoliophyta/Plantae)

Flowering plant

K000009711

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Boopis scapigera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000009711

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Calycerales

Family:

Calyceraceae

Genus:

Boopis

Species:

Boopis scapigera J.Rémy

Synonyms:

Nastanthus scapigerus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Mendoza, Argentina

Notes:

Sta. Rosa de los Andes to Uspallato Pass. Excursion made by Moseley during the stay at Valparaiso
Missing image