HMS Challenger
Home  /  Setaria tenax (Setaria/Poaceae/Poales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000004479

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Bristlegrass

Scientific name:

Setaria tenax

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000004479

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Poaceae

Genus:

Setaria P. Beauv.

Species:

Setaria tenax (Rich.) Desv.

Synonyms:

Chaetochloa impressa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual), Brazil

  • image k-k000004479