HMS Challenger
Home  /  Radiozoa (Chromista)

Radiozoan

Z.2001.2.23

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Radiozoa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 September 1875 - 4 September 1875

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

270

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Radiozoa

Synonyms:

Radiolaria

Station/Area Information

Station:

270

Date collected:

04/09/1875

Area:

Off east of Christmas Island, Line Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

77

Depth (Fathoms):

2925 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

2.57

Decimal Longitude:

-149.15

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02786

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02328

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

78.7°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

77.7°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

77°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

76.2°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

75.5°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

75.3°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

75.3°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

72.8°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

67.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

62.8°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

59.1°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

56.5°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

55°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

54.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

53.5°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

53.2°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

52.9°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

52.6°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

52.3°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

52°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

42.7°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40.6°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

37.3°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

36.7°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

36°F

Notes:

Microscope slide. Labelled on left: 'Radiolarien- Collection von Professor Ernst Haeckel. Jena. 1890.' and on right: Rad. Coll. Nr. 23. Tiefseeschlamm. Radiol. Ooze. Chall. Stat. 270. C. Pacif. 2925 Fd. Prepared by Prof. Ernst Hackel of Jena. It is overprinted with 'Microsopial Society of Glasgow'. See Moore, P.G., & Sutcliffe, R., (2002). Haeckelian radiolarian material and the Microscopical Society of Glasgow. Glasgow Naturalist 24(1), 98-101.
  • image glam-z-2001-2-23