HMS Challenger
Home  /  Barentsia fruticosa (Barentsia/Barentsiidae/Coloniales/Entoprocta/Animalia)

Goblet worm

I.91875

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Barentsia fruticosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1874 - 4 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

163A

Citations:

Report Part L p.42

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Entoprocta

Order:

Coloniales

Family:

Barentsiidae

Genus:

Barentsia

Species:

Barentsia fruticosa (Hincks, 1884)

Synonyms:

Ascopodaria fruticosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

163A

Date collected:

04/04/1874

Area:

Off Twofold Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-36.98

Decimal Longitude:

150.33

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image