HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amathia brasiliensis (Amathia/Vesiculariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.91420.A

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Amathia brasiliensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Report Part L p.34,37.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Vesiculariidae

Genus:

Amathia Lamouroux, 1812

Species:

Amathia brasiliensis Busk, 1886

Synonyms:

Amathia braziliensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

With Farrella atlantica, Busk. Lot of specimens
Missing image