HMS Challenger
Home  /  Celleporaria albirostris (Celleporaria/Lepraliellidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.89005

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Celleporaria albirostris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 February 1874 - 7 February 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

151

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.193

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Lepraliellidae

Genus:

Celleporaria Lamouroux, 1821

Species:

Celleporaria albirostris (Smitt, 1873)

Synonyms:

Cellepora albirostris

Station/Area Information

Station:

151

Date collected:

07/02/1874

Area:

Off Heard Island, Australian Territory

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

75 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.99

Decimal Longitude:

73.56

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image