HMS Challenger
Home  /  Smittina stigmatophora (Smittina/Smittinidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.88755

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Smittina stigmatophora

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1876 - 26 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Co-Type

Station:

315

Citations:

Report Part 30 p.154

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Smittinidae

Genus:

Smittina Norman, 1903

Species:

Smittina stigmatophora (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Smittia stigmatophora

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image