HMS Challenger
Home  /  Smittina marionensis (Smittina/Smittinidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.88725

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Smittina marionensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 9 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

149

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.152

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Smittinidae

Genus:

Smittina Norman, 1903

Species:

Smittina marionensis (Busk, 1854)

Synonyms:

Smittia marionensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

149

Date collected:

09/01/1874

Area:

Royal Sound, Kerguelen Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.13

Decimal Longitude:

70.20

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image