HMS Challenger
Home  /  Porella marsupium (Porella/Mucronellidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.88590

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Porella marsupium

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Dry

Station:

308

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.147

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Mucronellidae

Genus:

Porella Gray, 1848

Species:

Porella marsupium (Macgillivray, 1869)

Synonyms:

Lepralia marsupium

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

West Coast of Patagonia, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

175 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image