HMS Challenger
Home  /  Catadysis immersum (Catadysis/Lekythoporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.87305

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Catadysis immersum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 February 1876 - 14 February 1876

Form:

Dry

Station:

320

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.170, Pt LXXXIX, p30

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Lekythoporidae

Genus:

Catadysis

Species:

Catadysis immersum

Synonyms:

Myriozoum immersum

Station/Area Information

Station:

320

Date collected:

14/02/1876

Area:

Off Rio de la Plata, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.28

Decimal Longitude:

-53.87

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02738

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02425

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

60°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

44°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

40.3°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

39.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

39.1°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

37.9°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.2°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image