HMS Challenger
Home  /  Steginoporella magnilabris (Steginoporella/Steginoporellidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.86555

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 17.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Steginoporella magnilabris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1875 - 17 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

208

Citations:

Quart. J. Micr. Sci, 1900

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Steginoporellidae

Genus:

Steginoporella Smitt, 1873

Species:

Steginoporella magnilabris (Busk, 1854)

Synonyms:

Steganoporella magnilabris

Station/Area Information

Station:

208

Date collected:

17/01/1875

Area:

Philippines, Visayan Sea

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.62

Decimal Longitude:

123.52

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image