HMS Challenger
Home  /  Andreella uncifera (Andreella/Microporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.86500

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Andreella uncifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 October 1873 - 16 October 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

135A

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.71

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Microporidae

Genus:

Andreella Jullien, 1888

Species:

Andreella uncifera (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Micropora uncifera

Station/Area Information

Station:

135A

Date collected:

16/10/1873

Area:

Inaccessible Island, Tristan da Cunha, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

75 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.28

Decimal Longitude:

-12.75

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image