HMS Challenger
Home  /  Valdemunitella pyrula (Valdemunitella/Calloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.86115

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Valdemunitella pyrula

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Dry

Station:

308

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Calloporidae

Genus:

Valdemunitella Canu, 1900

Species:

Valdemunitella pyrula (Hincks, 1881)

Synonyms:

Membranipora pyrula

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

West Coast of Patagonia, Concepcion Channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

175 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Encrusted on shell fragment. Lot of specimens
Missing image