HMS Challenger
Home  /  Membranipora galeata (Membranipora/Membraniporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.85825

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Membranipora galeata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 26 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.64

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Membraniporidae

Genus:

Membranipora de Blainville, 1830

Species:

Membranipora galeata Busk, 1854

Synonyms:

Busk, 1884

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 26 December 1873

Area:

Off Marion Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image