HMS Challenger
Home  /  Crassimarginatella crassimarginata (Crassimarginatella/Calloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.85785

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Crassimarginatella crassimarginata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 October 1873 - 16 October 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

135A

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.63

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Calloporidae

Genus:

Crassimarginatella Canu, 1900

Species:

Crassimarginatella crassimarginata (Hincks, 1880)

Synonyms:

Membranipora crassimarginata

Station/Area Information

Station:

135A

Date collected:

16/10/1873

Area:

Inaccessible Island, Tristan da Cunha

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

75 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.28

Decimal Longitude:

-12.75

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image