HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chaperiopsis cylindracea (Chaperiopsis/Chaperiidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.85620

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Chaperiopsis cylindracea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.78

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Chaperiidae

Genus:

Chaperiopsis Uttley, 1949

Species:

Chaperiopsis cylindracea (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Electra cylindracea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Area:

Off Prince Edward Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image