HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carbasea pisciformis (Carbasea/Flustridae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.85475

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Carbasea pisciformis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

162

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.57

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Flustridae

Genus:

Carbasea Gray, 1848

Species:

Carbasea pisciformis Busk, 1852

Synonyms:

Flustra pisciformis

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off E.Moncoeur Island, Bass Straits, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image