HMS Challenger
Home  /  Camptoplites reticulata (Camptoplites/Bugulidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.84775

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Camptoplites reticulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 December 1873 - 30 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

147

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.40

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bugulidae

Genus:

Camptoplites Harmer, 1923

Species:

Camptoplites reticulata (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Bugula reticulata

Station/Area Information

Station:

147

Date collected:

30/12/1873

Area:

Off Crozet Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.27

Decimal Longitude:

48.45

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02759

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02692

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

37.1°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

35.8°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image