HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cornucopina pectogemma (Cornucopina/Bugulidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.84430

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cornucopina pectogemma

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

145

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.33

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bugulidae

Genus:

Cornucopina Levinsen, 1909

Species:

Cornucopina pectogemma (Goldstein, 1882)

Synonyms:

Bicellaria pectogemma

Station/Area Information

Station:

145

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

Prince Edward Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.72

Decimal Longitude:

38.08

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image