HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cornucopina navicularis (Cornucopina/Bugulidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.84425

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cornucopina navicularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

122

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.32

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bugulidae

Genus:

Cornucopina Levinsen, 1909

Species:

Cornucopina navicularis (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Bicellaria navicularis

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Off Barra Grande, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image