HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tricellaria aculeata (Tricellaria/Candidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.83800

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Tricellaria aculeata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 January 1876 - 21 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

314

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.20

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Candidae

Genus:

Tricellaria Fleming, 1828

Species:

Tricellaria aculeata (d'Orbigny, 1842)

Synonyms:

Menipea aculeata

Station/Area Information

Station:

314

Date collected:

21/01/1876

Area:

East of Patagonia, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

70 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.58

Decimal Longitude:

-65.65

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02618

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02595

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image