HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tricellaria monotrypa (Tricellaria/Candidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.83725

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History)

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Tricellaria monotrypa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1874 - 1 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

161

Citations:

Report Part XXX p.17

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Candidae

Genus:

Tricellaria Fleming, 1828

Species:

Tricellaria monotrypa (Busk, 1852)

Synonyms:

Cellularia cuspidata

Station/Area Information

Station:

161

Date collected:

01/04/1874

Area:

Off Entrance to Port Phillip, Australia

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

33 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-38.38

Decimal Longitude:

144.61

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image