HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hornera lichenoides (Hornera/Horneridae/Cyclostomatida/Stenolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.81410

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Hornera lichenoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 May 1873 - 20 May 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

49

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Part L p.15

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Stenolaemata

Order:

Cyclostomatida

Family:

Horneridae

Genus:

Hornera Lamouroux, 1821

Species:

Hornera lichenoides (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Stegohornera lichenoides

Station/Area Information

Station:

49

Date collected:

20/05/1873

Area:

South of Halifax, Nova Scotia

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

85 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.05

Decimal Longitude:

-63.65

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02534

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

35.2°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image