HMS Challenger
Home  /  Reteporella atlantica (Reteporella/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.80515

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Reteporella atlantica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

75

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Part XXX p.116

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Reteporella

Species:

Reteporella atlantica

Synonyms:

Retepora atlantica

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image