HMS Challenger
Home  /  Galeopsis marionensis (Galeopsis/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

I.80320

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) 07.02.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Galeopsis marionensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Galeopsis Jullien, 1903

Species:

Galeopsis marionensis (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Myriozoum marionense

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Area:

Off Prince Edward Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image