HMS Challenger
Home  /  Laetmogone wyvillethomsoni (Laetmogone/Laetmogonidae/Elasipodida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

I.79055

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Laetmogone wyvillethomsoni

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. XIII, p. 73.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Elasipodida

Family:

Laetmogonidae

Genus:

Laetmogone Théel, 1879

Species:

Laetmogone wyvillethomsoni Théel, 1879

Synonyms:

Laetnogone wyville-thomsoni

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Off Valparaiso, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image