HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cladodactyla crocea crocea (Cladodactyla crocea/Cladodactyla/Cucumariidae/Dendrochirotida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

I.78905

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cladodactyla crocea crocea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1876 - 26 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

315

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 39, p. 58, 110.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Dendrochirotida

Family:

Cucumariidae

Genus:

Cladodactyla Brandt, 1835

Species:

Cladodactyla crocea (Lesson, 1830)

Subspecies:

Cladodactyla crocea crocea

Synonyms:

Cucumaria crocea

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image