HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tropiometra carinata (Tropiometra/Tropiometridae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

I.78415

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Tropiometra carinata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. LX, p. 199.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Tropiometridae

Genus:

Tropiometra AH Clark, 1907

Species:

Tropiometra carinata (Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:

Antedon carinata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image