HMS Challenger
Home  /  Comatula (Comatula) solaris (Comatula (Comatula)/Comatula/Comatulidae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

I.78380

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Comatula (Comatula) solaris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

187

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. LX, p. 288.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Comatulidae

Genus:

Comatula Lamarck, 1816

Subgenus:

Comatula (Comatula)

Species:

Comatula (Comatula) solaris Lamarck, 1816

Synonyms:

Actinometra solaris

Station/Area Information

Station:

187

Date collected:

09/09/1874

Area:

Off Booby Island, Torres Straits, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

6 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.60

Decimal Longitude:

141.92

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02428

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image