HMS Challenger
Home  /  Temnopleurus hardwickii (Temnopleurus/Temnopleuridae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

I.78015

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Temnopleurus hardwickii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 May 1875 - 17 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. IX, p. 107.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Temnopleuridae

Genus:

Temnopleurus L. Agassiz, 1841

Species:

Temnopleurus hardwickii (Gray, 1855)

Synonyms:

Temnopleurus japonicus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 May 1875

Area:

Kobe, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image