HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nacospatangus alta (Nacospatangus/Maretiidae/Spatangoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

I.77840

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Nacospatangus alta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

192

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. IX, p. 172.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Spatangoida

Family:

Maretiidae

Genus:

Nacospatangus A. Agassiz, 1873

Species:

Nacospatangus alta (A. Agassiz, 1864)

Synonyms:

Maretia alta

Station/Area Information

Station:

192

Date collected:

26/09/1874

Area:

West of Kai Island, Maluku

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.82

Decimal Longitude:

132.24

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02252

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image