HMS Challenger
Home  /  Goniocidaris Goniocidaris tubaria (Goniocidaris Goniocidaris/Goniocidaris/Cidaridae/Cidaroida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

I.77795

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Goniocidaris Goniocidaris tubaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Cidaroida

Family:

Cidaridae

Genus:

Goniocidaris Desor, 1846

Subgenus:

Goniocidaris Goniocidaris

Species:

Goniocidaris Goniocidaris tubaria (Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:

Goniocidaris quoyii

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off Moncoeur Island, Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image