HMS Challenger
Home  /  Brissopsis lyrifera (Brissopsis/Brissidae/Spatangoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

I.77460

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Brissopsis lyrifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. IX, p. 189.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Spatangoida

Family:

Brissidae

Genus:

Brissopsis L. Agassiz, 1840

Species:

Brissopsis lyrifera (Forbes, 1841)

Synonyms:

Brissus lyrifer

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape Colony, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image