HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arbacia dufresnii (Arbacia/Arbaciidae/Arbacioida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

I.77425

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Arbacia dufresnii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 December 1875 - 31 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

304

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. IX, p. 58.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Arbacioida

Family:

Arbaciidae

Genus:

Arbacia Gray, 1835

Species:

Arbacia dufresnii (Blainville, 1825)

Synonyms:

Arbacia alternans

Station/Area Information

Station:

304

Date collected:

31/12/1875

Area:

West coast Patagonia, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

45 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.89

Decimal Longitude:

-75.20

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image