HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiosphalma armigerum (Ophiosphalma/Ophiacanthidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77155

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiosphalma armigerum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 December 1872 - 2 January 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 99.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiacanthidae

Genus:

Ophiosphalma H.L. Clark, 1941

Species:

Ophiosphalma armigerum (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophiomusium planum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

30 December 1872 - 2 January 1873

Area:

Coast, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image