HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura kinbergi (Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77140

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiura kinbergi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 38.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Species:

Ophiura kinbergi Ljungman, 1866

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha kinbergi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Off Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

8-15 fathoms

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image