HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiocrossota multispina (Ophiocrossota/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77135

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiocrossota multispina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 41.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiocrossota H.L. Clark, 1928

Species:

Ophiocrossota multispina (Ljungman, 1867)

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha multispina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image